Privacy Policy

Last modified: July, 2019

At the Earth Rangers Foundation, the privacy of information we collect from our users and donors is extremely important to us and as such we have developed this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) which meets and exceeds all applicable law with respect to treatment of such information. This Privacy Policy applies to all of the products, services and websites offered by Earth Rangers on our various websites (“Sites”) and adheres to the following ten privacy principles recommended by the Privacy Commissioner of Canada:

  1. Accountability
  2. Identifying purposes
  3. Consent
  4. Limiting collection
  5. Limiting use, disclosure and retention
  6. Accuracy
  7. Safeguards
  8. Openness
  9. Individual access
  10. Challenging compliance, and continuous improvement

If you have any questions, inquiries or complaints about this Privacy Policy or other privacy matters regarding Earth Rangers, please contact our Member Care Team through our website(s) or as follows:

Email: info@earthrangers.com
Mail:
Privacy Officer
Earth Rangers Foundation
9520 Pine Valley Drive
Woodbridge, Ontario
Canada
L4L 1A6

We commit to responding to your questions, inquiries and complaints in a timely manner.

At Earth Rangers we are committed to protecting the privacy of all members, donors and users of our Sites. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide information regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information collected from individuals who access and participate in the various programs on our Sites. We closely monitor our collection, storage, use and disclosure of information to ensure it is held securely and confidentially at all times.

Furthermore, as an organization who works closely with children we recognize the unique issues and concerns that collecting information from children gives rise to. We limit the information collected from children who register on our Sites, require parental consent when necessary, and have special policies in place for dealing with children under the age of 18.

What information do we collect?

When users register for an Earth Rangers Clubs Account (an “Account”) we require information from them such as their email address, name, school/organization name, school address, phone numbers, grades of members, number of members and role at school/organization. When making a donation, donors provide us with the following information: first name, last name, email address, street address, city, province, country, postal code, phone number (optional), name on credit card, credit card type, card number, and expiry date. Only the first and last four (4) digits of the credit card number are stored.

Earth Rangers also employs cookies on its Sites to track the number of visitors to the Earth Rangers Clubs Site. We do not extract personal information through the use of cookies.

For what purpose do we use the information?

We collect personal information from members and donors exclusively for the purposes of facilitating requests they have made for electronic content (including newsletters and alerts), soliciting donations to Earth Rangers, accepting donations to Earth Rangers, customer service inquiries, contests, membership program (for example, the member’s membership card and/or Mission kits), redeeming online rewards, and occasionally we use information for internal research purposes. Earth Rangers strives to keep its supporters informed of activities and other similar donor opportunities by communicating with them on occasion through email and mail and sending updates and appeals for support.

Emails

We use email addresses collected from members and users for the purpose of facilitating access to various interactive features found on our Sites, such as access to games and contests, Bring Back the Wild, Missions, Clubs, participation on the Wild Wire blog on our Sites, and communicating with the members and donors through the contact information they have provided.

Aggregate Information (Postal Code, School Name, City, Province, Email Address)

We collect this information for the purpose of grouping members from the same areas or schools together into collective fundraising groups and to monitor the fundraising success of particular demographics. Aggregate data may also be used as part of a statistical analysis in order for Earth Rangers to improve its programs.

Personally Identifiable Information

When receiving donations, we collect personally identifiable information (name, address, credit card information) as it is required to collect the donation and to issue a tax receipts. Only the first four and last four digits of a credit card number are stored.

Will we disclose the information collected from members and donors?

We limit disclosure of the information collected from members and donors exclusively to employees and independent contractors of Earth Rangers, affiliates and subsidiaries of Earth Rangers, our third party service providers (for credit card transactions and storage of information), limited website display (first name and corresponding donation amount of donors) on our Sites and as we me may be required to disclose by law. Our third party service providers may not use the information for purposes other than internal support functions for Earth Rangers and have agreed to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

Third Party Service Providers

Information collected from members and donors is stored through third party service providers. Earth Rangers exclusively uses third parties that are subject to substantially similar privacy policies as ours and have in place demonstrable and highly secure protections and safeguards for information use. Contracts in place with all third party service providers ensure that this information is not used for other purposes and that confidentiality is maintained at all times.

Limited Website Display

To encourage donor participation and to recognize donors for their outstanding contribution to conservation efforts in Canada, we display donor’s first names and their corresponding contributions on our Sites. This display is done only for donor’s who consent to it. Consent for this display is received during the donation process and can be\ revoked at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer (contact information provided above).

How is consent obtained?

We will always obtain consent from members and donors before collecting personally identifiable information. This is done through the electronic registration or donation process. Depending on your email client application, you might be asked whether or not you would like to display additional information (such as images) from Earth Rangers emails.

What safeguards are in place to protect the personal information?

We ensure that any information that is collected from members and donors has physical and electronic safeguards (password protection, encrypted donation and registration data, SSL protection, limited access to staff, and PCI compliance) that ensure that the information is securely protected. User nicknames and comments posted on the Earth Rangers Site are also moderated by professionally-trained staff to protect from displaying personal information.

How is information stored?

Information collected from members and donors is always stored in an environment with limited access and with electronic and physical safeguards sufficient to protect access to the information.

How long is personal information kept for?

We have developed policies whereby we will store personal information in a secure manner for only as long as is reasonably necessary to achieve the purposes for which information was collected.

Can a member or donor review their personal information?

If a member or donor would like to review their personal information, please contact us at info@earthrangers.com .